Fiber Inspection Microscopes

Microscopes for network maintenance, lab and manufacturing to inspect the end face of single and multi-fiber connectors for scratches, defects and contamination.
The microscopes can be used to check both bulkhead and patch cord connector ends.

MANTA series

For end face visualization and analysis of all types of single and multi-fiber optical connectors, patch cords and bulkhead, including but not limited to: MT, MPO, LC, FC, SC, CS®, E2000™, PRIZM, QSFP, ARINC, MIL-38999, ODC12, High-power SMA, Avim, mini-Avim and more.

Hand held for field use
Optional cradle for use in bench-mount or desktop applications

SMX-Manta-W+

The whole MPO is tested in just one scan.

SMX-Manta+ and SMX-Manta

The whole MPO is tested in two scans.

Scopio series

For end face inspection of either bulkhead or patch cords, such as SC, FC, ST, LC, MU, E2000™ - PC and APC as well as MT, MTP®/MPO, SMA and other military connections.

SMX-Scopio and SMX-Scopio-B

Digital inspection probes for visualization of single fiber connector end faces and analysis of connector defects.

SMX-Scopio-A

Analog inspection probe for visualization of single fiber connector end faces. Provided with 3.5" TFT display.

Comparison Chart

SMX-Manta-W+ SMX-Manta and SMX-Manta+ SMX-Scopio and SMX-Scopio-B SMX-Scopio-A
Primarily designed for inspection of: single fiber, multi-fiber and SMA connectors single fiber, multi-fiber and SMA connectors single fiber connectors single fiber connectors
Compatible with: desktop PC, laptop, tablet desktop PC, laptop, tablet desktop PC, laptop, tablet analog TFT display
Field of view: 4.1 mm × 3.0 mm 2.4 mm × 1.8 mm d = 0.4 mm d = 0.4 mm
Defect size detection: 0.75 µm 0.75 µm 0.5 µm 1 µm
Optical resolution: 1.8 µm 1.8 µm 2 µm 2 µm
Magnification: 260× 290× 600× (variable) 200×
Focus: autofocus manual - for SMX-Manta
autofocus - for SMX-Manta+
manual manual
Camera type: digital, USB 3.0 digital, USB 3.0 digital, USB 2.0 analog
Power source: USB 3.0 Port of PC USB 3.0/2.0 Port of PC USB 2.0 Port of PC mini jack of 3.5" TFT display
Cable: USB 3.0, detachable USB 3.0, detachable USB 2.0 mini jack
Dimensions (H × W × L): 70 × 28 × 246 mm (2.52 × 1.1 × 9.17 inches) 64 × 28 × 233 mm (2.52 × 1.1 × 9.17 inches) 56.3 × 25 × 201 mm (2.22 × 0.98 × 7.91 inches) 56.3 × 25 × 201 mm (2.22 × 0.98 × 7.91 inches)
Weight: 435 g (0.96 lbs) 425 g (0.94 lbs) 330 g (0.73 lbs) 330 g (0.73 lbs)
External test button: yes yes yes (for SMX-Scopio-B) no
Housing material: aluminum body and stainless steel barrel aluminum body and stainless steel barrel aluminum body and stainless steel barrel aluminum body and stainless steel barrel